Privacy Policy

Barge Group Ltd needs to gather and use certain information about individuals. These can include customers, supplier’s business contacts, employees and other people the organization has a relationship with or may need to contact.

This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards – and to comply with the law.

Why this policy exists

This data protection policy ensures Barge Group Ltd:

  • Complies with data protection law and follow good practice
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach
Data protection law

The General Data Protection Regulations 2018 describes how organizations – including Barge Group Ltd – must collect, handle and store personal information. These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials. To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by with important principles. These say that personal data must:

  1. Be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  3. Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. Be accurate and kept up to date
  5. Not be held for any longer than necessary
  6. Processed in accordance with the rights of the data subjects
  7. Be protected in appropriate ways
  8. Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

People, risks and responsibilities

Policy Scope

This policy applies to:

  • The head office of Barge Group Ltd
  • All branches of Barge Group Ltd
  • All staff and volunteers of Barge Group Ltd
  • All contractors, suppliers and other people working on behalf of Barge Group Ltd

It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998. This can include:

  • Names of individuals
  • Postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Any other information relating to individuals
Data protection risks

This policy helps to protect Barge Group Ltd from some very real data security risks, including:

  • Breaches of confidentiality – For instance, information being given out inappropriately.
  • Failing to offer choice – For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the company uses data relating to them.
  • Reputational damage – For instance the company could suffer is hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data.
Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with Barge Group Ltd has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately. Each team that handles personal data must ensure that is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.

However, these people have key areas of responsibility:

  • The Managing Director is ultimately responsible for ensuring that Barge Group Ltd meets its legal obligations.
  • He is also responsible for:
    • The Managing Director is ultimately responsible for ensuring that Barge Group Ltd meets its legal obligations.
    • Keeping updated about data protection responsibilities, risks and issues.
    • Reviewing all data protection procedures and related policies, in line with an agreed schedule.
    • Arranging data protection training and advice for the people covered by this policy.
    • Handling data protection questions from staff and anyone else covered by this policy.
    • Dealing with requests from individuals to see the data Barge Group Ltd holds about them (also called ‘subject access requests’).
    • Checking and approving any contracts or agreements with third parties that may handle the company’s sensitive data.
    • Ensuring all systems, services and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security standards.
    • Performing regular checks and scans to ensure security hardware and software is functioning properly.
    • Evaluating any third-party services the company is considering using to store or process data. For instance, cloud computing services.
  • The Marketing Manager is responsible for:
    • Approving any data protection statements attached to communications such as emails and letters.
    • Addressing any data protection queries from journalists or media outlets like newspapers.
    • Where necessary, working with other staff to ensure marketing initiatives abide by data protection principles.
    • Obtaining ‘Positive Consent’ to use personal data for marketing purposes
General Staff Guidelines
  • The only people able to access data covered by this policy should be those who need it for their work.
  • Data should not be shared informally. When access to confidential information is required, employees can request it from their line managers.
  • Barge Group Ltd will provide training to all employees to help them understand their responsibilities when handling data.
  • Employees should keep all data secure, by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines below.
  • In particular, strong passwords must be used and they should never be shared.
  • Personal data should not be disclosed to unauthorised people, either within the company or externally.
  • Data should be regularly reviewed and updated if it is found to be out of date. If no longer required, it should be deleted and disposed of.
  • Employees should request help from their line manager or the data protection officer if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection.
Data Storage

These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the Managing Director. When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it.

These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:

  • When not required, the paper should be kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet.
  • Employees should make sure paper and printouts are not left where unauthorised people could see them, like on a printer.
  • Data printouts should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required.

When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:

  • Data should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly and never shared between employees.
  • If data is stored on removable media (like CD or DVD), these should be kept locked away securely when not being used.
  • Data should only be stored on designated drives and servers, and should only be uploaded to an approved cloud computing services.
  • Servers containing personal data should be sited in a secure location, away from general office space.
  • Data should be backed up frequently. Those backups should be tested regularly, in line with the company’s standard back up procedures.
  • Data should never be saved directly to laptops or other mobile devices like tablets or smart phones.
  • All servers and computers containing data should be protected by approved security software and a firewall.
Data Use

Personal data is of no value to Barge Group Ltd unless the business can make use of it. However, it is when personal data is accessed and used that it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft:

  • When working with personal data, employees should ensure the screens of their computers are always locked when left unattended.
  • Personal data should not be shared informally. In particular, it should never be sent by email, as this form of communication is not secure.
  • Data must be encrypted before being transferred electronically. The Managing Director can explain how to send data to authorised external contacts.
  • Personal data should never be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.
  • Employees should not save copies of personal data to their own computers. Always access and update the central copy of any data.
Data Accuracy

The law requires Barge Group Ltd to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date. The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort Barge Group Ltd should put into ensuring its accuracy.

It is the responsibility of all the employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible.

  • Data will be held in as few places as necessary. Staff should not create any unnecessary additional data sets.
  • Staff should take every opportunity to ensure data is updated. For instance, by confirming a customer’s details when they call.
  • Barge Group will make it easy for data subjects to update the information Barge Group holds about them.
  • Data should be updated as inaccuracies are discovered. For instance, if a customer can no longer be reached on their stored telephone number, it should be removed from the database.
  • It is the Marketing Manager’s responsibility to ensure marketing databases are checked against industry suppression files every six months.
Subject Access Requests

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by Barge Group Ltd are entitled to:

  • Ask what information the company holds about them and why.
  • Ask how to gain access to it.
  • Be informed how to keep it up to date.
  • Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations.

If an individual contacts the company requesting information, this is called a subject access request. Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the Managing Director at < href="mailto:lee@bargegroup.co.uk" title="Barge Group Email" alt="Barge Group Email">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. The Managing Director will aim to provide the relevant information within 7 days. The Managing Director will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

Disclosing data for other reasons

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject. Under these circumstances, Barge Group Ltd will disclose requested data. However, the Managing Director will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the management team and the company’s legal advisers where necessary.

Providing Information

Barge Group Ltd aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:

  • How the data is being used
  • How to exercise their rights

To these ends, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company. This is available on request.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

GDPR

In accordance with GDPR, any information you have submitted to this website via one of the various forms can be deleted dynamically by yourself. When submitting the data to us you will have received a notification email with a 'Delete this information' link at the bottom - simply click on that link to remove the stored data for that unique submission.

You can request a report of the personal data we hold on you at any time and you can also request to have this data deleted (please see the options below).

Request report

I would like to request an electronic format report of any data you currently hold on me or my company.

REQUEST REPORT
Delete my data

I would like to request any data held on myself or my company (as supplied by electronic report) be deleted.

DELETE MY DATA REPORT

Get in touch...

If you have any questions or an enquiry please don't hesitate to get in contact.

Bexley Awards Dartford School Games Logos

Contact Us

N13 Europa Trading Estate,
Fraser Road Erith, Kent, DA8 1QL

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

01322 311141

Twitter

Call us now!

01322 311141